25th Arts By The Shore Fall Exhibit Awards 2019
Nov 1-3 Oak Island Art Guild & Oak Island Recreation Center

Brunswick Art Council Best of Show Award – $250
Katherine Kiernan- Back to School

First Place 2D – $100
Richard Staat – Twins

Second Place 2D – $75
Joyce Grazetti – Abstract #10

Third Place 2D – $50
Rich O’Donnell – Dockside Sunset

First Place 3D – $100
Ann Frazier – Our Town Christmas

Second Place 3D – $75
Linda Drye – Whale Watch

Third Place 3D – $50
Tryg Thoresen – Redheaded Wodpecker

Sunny Young Memorial Award – $100
Cathy Johnson – Moorish Idol

Associated Artists of Southport – $100
Cathy Johnson – Andalusian

People’s Choice Award – $25
Jenalyn Eidson – Steady Gaze

Ribbon Awards
2 Dimensional

Oil
1st – Katherine Kiernan- Back to School
2nd – Joanne Hancock – Sea Gull
3rd -Rose Ann Bellinger – Stay With Me

Acrylic
1st -Rich O’Donnell – Dockside Sunset
2nd – Rose Ann Bellinger – Miss You Forever
3rd – William Staat – Christmas Day

Drawing/Pastel
1st – Cathy Johnson – Andalusian
2nd – Karen Casciani – Gone Fishing
3rd – Judy Lewis – The Old Ones

Watercolor
1st – Richard Staat – Twins
2nd – Beverly Wilczek – Andy
3rd – Nancy Hester – Untitled

Photography
1st – Audrey Porterfield – Montana Mine
2nd – Patricia Graney – Looking Glass Falls
3rd -Mine Huser – Sunset on the River

Mixed Media
1st – Leslie Angier – Natural Selection
2nd – Mary Ratti – Imagine That

3 Dimensional

Sculpture
1st – Janice Alexander – Susan LaFlesche Picott
2nd – Nicholas Batounis – Laughing Nude
3rd – Linda Drye – The Middle Child

Pottery
1st – Linda Drye – Whale Watcher
2nd – Heidi Merz – Untitled
3rd – Rebecca Cleary – Sand, Surf, & Driftwood

Fiber Arts/Quilts
1st – Marie Frazier – Our Town Christmas
2nd – Mary Szwara – Miss Callie Birdlover
3rd – Lorrie Ingersoll – Garden Patch

Glass
1st – Laura Brown – Glass Guitar
2nd – Laura Stoke – Mermaid Celebration

Wood Carving/ Woodwork
1st – Cathy Johnson – Moorish Idol
2nd – Tryg Thoresen – Redheaded Woodpecker
3rd – Tryg Thoresen – Cardinal

Basketry
1st – Jeanne Parrish – Summer
2nd – Rose MacDonald – We Belong Together

Mixed Media
1st – Joyce Grazetti – Abstract #10
2nd – Celia McGuire – Symphony
3rd – Kimberly Kirk – Nubula

Merit Awards
Jenalyn Eidsor – Steady Gaze
Joyce Grazetti – Contact
Joanna Hancock – Magnolia
Jim McIntosh – Safe Haven
Karen Casciani – Tiger Lilly
Heidi Merz – Untitled
Nancy Hester – Waterlilies
Pam Crusan – Wild Bill
Marchellina Waugh – Pelican Point
Rich O’Donald – King Mackerel Tourny

Honorable Mention Awards
Alma Sroker – But…But
Celia McGuire – Sonata in Pink
Marchellina Waugh – Coastal Callinectes
Ed Ingersoll – Lost Mooring
Pam Crusan – Happiness
Anne McGrath – Turtle Trio
Kathlee Durstewitz – Over the Hill

Stay Connected

Facebook
Twitter
Google plus